MA 2017

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

In 2017 Mukuru Awards sow one of the most contested awards ever with nominees trying in every means to win in their respective categories. The event sow one of the biggest voting mostly through the sms platform with over 2500 people voting on sms and with over 150,000 votes cast.

With our 2017 theme ‘My Role In Governance’ Mukuru awards created the platform for the people to understand what responsibility they hold in ensuring good governance. The campaign was run through radio interviews, social media and through the 21094 sms platform.

A large number of performances during the event different from other events was not only from Mukuru but about 6 performances were from Mathare, Korogocho and kibera slums.

The event sow a large number of artist, footballers, individuals and organizations drawing interest to be part of  the awards with constant facebook messages, posts, calls and whatsapp messages.

The crew played a very important role in ensuring everything went as planned and at the end of the day we achieved our main objective of showcasing, appreciating and encouraging change makers in the community.

Full List of winners

  1. Male Music artist of the year  – Alpha Mwana Mtule
  2. Uprising Artist of the year – Bro. Yoo-kenya
  3. Beyond Mukuru – Junior Rebel Jr.
  4. Female Music Artist – Iroh
  5. Best Performers – Igwe Kenya
  6. Music group – Baraka Family
  7. Song of the year – Baraka Family & Acie Muiruri – Jumping
  8. Music Video of the year – Baraka
  9. Family & Acie Muiruri – Jumping
  10. Actor of the year – Omae Jared – The Forgotten Gold
  11. Actress of the year – Alice Mwikali – The Alternative
  12. Radio Presenter of the year – Mc Denosky – ECN Radio
  13. Music producer of the year – Philo – Main Switch
  14. Dance Group of the year – Majestic dancers
  15. Male Fine/Visual Artist of the year – Stephen Oriyo
  16. Community Personality of the year – Kelvin Thairu 
  17. Male Footballer of the year- Creative hands – Samuel Kigo
  18. Male Football Coach of the year – Vision FC – Edwin Kunyonyi
  19. Football Team of the year – Creative hands
  20. High School of the year – Star of hope Secondary
  21. Local / Youth Organization – Kipepeo Mentorship Program
  22. Organization of the year – HOPE worldwide Kenya
  23. Development Partner Organizations – ActionAid Kenya
  24. Deejay – Selector Edu
  25. Best film – The Alternative – Julius Rasat.

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Comment here